Printable program in A3 page

09:45
Tuesday 05 June 2018 at 09:45
IP1
Flexible methodology for image segmentation
Chair:
Aula Magna (Santa Lucia floor 0)
10:30
Tuesday 05 June 2018 at 10:30
13:30
Tuesday 05 June 2018 at 13:30
MS1-1
Inverse scattering and electrical impedance tomography
Organizers: Nuutti Hyvönen ( Aalto University ) , Roland Griesmaier ( Karlsruhe Institute of Technology )
Room P (Palazzina B - Building B floor 0)
MS2-1
Interpolation and Approximation Methods in Imaging
Organizers: Alessandra De Rossi ( University of Torino ) , Costanza Conti ( University of Firenze ) , Francesco Dell'Accio ( University of Calabria )
Room 2 (Redenti floor 1)
MS3-1
Applications of Imaging Modalities beyond the Visible Spectrum
Organizers: Max Gunzburger ( Florida State University ) , Tesfaye G-Michael ( Naval Surface Warfare Center, Panama City ) , Janet Peterson ( Florida State University )
Matemates (Matemates floor 0)
MS4-1
Graph Techniques for Image Processing
Organizers: Yifei Lou ( University of Texas at Dallas ) , Jing Qin ( Montana State University )
Room H (Palazzina B - Building B floor 0)
MS5-1
Learning and adaptive approaches in image processing
Organizers: Kostas Papafitsoros ( Weierstrass Institute Berlin ) , Michael Hintermüller ( Humboldt University and Weierstrass Institute Berlin )
Room M (Palazzina B - Building B floor 0)
MS6-1
Time-dependent problems in imaging
Organizers: Thomas Schuster ( Saarland University ) , Anne Wald ( Saarland University )
Room L (Palazzina B - Building B floor 0)
MS7-1
Limited data problems in imaging
Organizers: Bernadette Hahn ( University of Würzburg ) , Gaël Rigaud ( Saarland University ) , Jürgen Frikel ( OTH Regensburg )
Room I (Palazzina B - Building B floor 0)
MS8-1
Krylov Methods in Imaging: Inverse Problems, Data Assimilation, and Uncertainty Quantification
Organizers: Arvind Saibaba ( North Carolina State University ) , Julianne Chung ( Virginia Tech ) , Eric de Sturler ( Virginia Tech )
Room E (Palazzina A - Building A floor 2)
MS9-1
Innovative models and algorithms for astronomical imaging
Organizers: Silvia Tozza ( INdAM/Dept. Mathematics, University of Rome “La Sapienza” ) , Marco Castellano ( INAF Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma ) , Maurizio Falcone ( Dept. Mathematics, University of Rome "La Sapienza" ) , Adriano Fontana ( INAF Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma )
Room D (Palazzina A - Building A floor 1)
MS10-1
Advanced optimization methods for image processing
Organizers: Marco Prato ( University of Modena and Reggio Emilia ) , Ignace Loris ( Université Libre de Bruxelles )
Room G (Palazzina A - Building A floor 0)
MS11-1
Computational Imaging for Micro- and Nano-structures in Materials Science
Organizers: Brendt Wohlberg ( Los Alamos National Laboratory ) , Jeff Simmons ( Air Force Research Laboratory )
Room C (Palazzina A - Building A floor 1)
MS12-1
New directions in hybrid data tomography
Organizers: Kim Knudsen ( Technical University of Denmark ) , Cong Shi ( Georg-August-Universität Göttingen )
Room F (Palazzina A - Building A floor 2)
MS13-1
Optimization for Imaging and Big Data
Organizers: Margherita Porcelli ( University of Firenze ) , Francesco Rinaldi ( University of Padova )
Main room- aula magna- SP.I.S.A. (SP.I.S.A. floor 0)
MS14-1
Denoising in Photography and Video
Organizers: Stacey Levine ( Duquesne University ) , Marcelo Bertalmío ( University Pompeu Fabra )
Room A (Palazzina A - Building A floor 0)
MS15-1
Nonlinear Diffusion: Models, Extensions and Algorithms
Organizers: Ke Chen ( University of Liverpool ) , Joachim Weickert ( Saarland University ) , Xue-Cheng Tai ( Hong Kong Baptist University )
Room B (Palazzina A - Building A floor 1)
CP1
Contributed session 1
Chair: Serena Morigi ( Dept. Mathematics, University of Bologna )
Room 1 (Redenti floor 0)
16:00
Tuesday 05 June 2018 at 16:00
MS1-2
Inverse scattering and electrical impedance tomography
Organizers: Nuutti Hyvönen ( Aalto University ) , Roland Griesmaier ( Karlsruhe Institute of Technology )
Room P (Palazzina B - Building B floor 0)
MS2-2
Interpolation and Approximation Methods in Imaging
Organizers: Alessandra De Rossi ( University of Torino ) , Costanza Conti ( University of Firenze ) , Francesco Dell'Accio ( University of Calabria )
Room 2 (Redenti floor 1)
MS3-2
Applications of Imaging Modalities beyond the Visible Spectrum
Organizers: Max Gunzburger ( Florida State University ) , Tesfaye G-Michael ( Naval Surface Warfare Center, Panama City ) , Janet Peterson ( Florida State University )
Matemates (Matemates floor 0)
MS4-2
Graph Techniques for Image Processing
Organizers: Yifei Lou ( University of Texas at Dallas ) , Jing Qin ( Montana State University )
Room H (Palazzina B - Building B floor 0)
MS5-2
Learning and adaptive approaches in image processing
Organizers: Kostas Papafitsoros ( Weierstrass Institute Berlin ) , Michael Hintermüller ( Humboldt University and Weierstrass Institute Berlin )
Room M (Palazzina B - Building B floor 0)
MS6-2
Time-dependent problems in imaging
Organizers: Thomas Schuster ( Saarland University ) , Anne Wald ( Saarland University )
Room L (Palazzina B - Building B floor 0)
MS7-2
Limited data problems in imaging
Organizers: Bernadette Hahn ( University of Würzburg ) , Gaël Rigaud ( Saarland University ) , Jürgen Frikel ( OTH Regensburg )
Room I (Palazzina B - Building B floor 0)
MS8-2
Krylov Methods in Imaging: Inverse Problems, Data Assimilation, and Uncertainty Quantification
Organizers: Arvind Saibaba ( North Carolina State University ) , Julianne Chung ( Virginia Tech ) , Eric de Sturler ( Virginia Tech )
Room E (Palazzina A - Building A floor 2)
MS9-2
Innovative models and algorithms for astronomical imaging
Organizers: Silvia Tozza ( INdAM/Dept. Mathematics, University of Rome “La Sapienza” ) , Marco Castellano ( INAF Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma ) , Maurizio Falcone ( Dept. Mathematics, University of Rome "La Sapienza" ) , Adriano Fontana ( INAF Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma )
Room D (Palazzina A - Building A floor 1)
MS10-2
Advanced optimization methods for image processing
Organizers: Marco Prato ( University of Modena and Reggio Emilia ) , Ignace Loris ( Université Libre de Bruxelles )
Room G (Palazzina A - Building A floor 0)
MS11-2
Computational Imaging for Micro- and Nano-structures in Materials Science
Organizers: Brendt Wohlberg ( Los Alamos National Laboratory ) , Jeff Simmons ( Air Force Research Laboratory )
Room C (Palazzina A - Building A floor 1)
MS12-2
New directions in hybrid data tomography
Organizers: Kim Knudsen ( Technical University of Denmark ) , Cong Shi ( Georg-August-Universität Göttingen )
Room F (Palazzina A - Building A floor 2)
MS13-2
Optimization for Imaging and Big Data
Organizers: Margherita Porcelli ( University of Firenze ) , Francesco Rinaldi ( University of Padova )
Main room- aula magna- SP.I.S.A. (SP.I.S.A. floor 0)
MS14-2
Denoising in Photography and Video
Organizers: Stacey Levine ( Duquesne University ) , Marcelo Bertalmío ( University Pompeu Fabra )
Room A (Palazzina A - Building A floor 0)
MS15-2
Nonlinear Diffusion: Models, Extensions and Algorithms
Organizers: Ke Chen ( University of Liverpool ) , Joachim Weickert ( Saarland University ) , Xue-Cheng Tai ( Hong Kong Baptist University )
Room B (Palazzina A - Building A floor 1)
CP2
Contributed session 2
Chair: Alessandro Lanza ( Dept. Mathematics, University of Bologna )
Room 1 (Redenti floor 0)